Agenda

Sunday, March 4, 2018

Note:  Session titles and names highlighted in GREEN are linked to pages that contain speaker/moderator profiles.


1:00 pm – 6:30 pm                   Registration Open                                           (Room: Registration Desk 2)


1:00 pm – 4:30 pm                   Exhibitor Setup                                                  (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


1:30 pm – 3:30 pm                  Pre-Confernce Workshop                           (Room: Salon 1)


China: It’s Implications on the Recovered Paper Markets and the Outcome of the Country’s Restrictions on Imports.

Presenters: Bill Moore, President, and Dan Gee, Senior Associate, Moore & Associates, Inc.


World recovered paper markets were  thrown into chaos in the second half of 2017 due to China’s  announcements on restricting imports into their country.  This workshop  will both cover what the current status of those restrictions, how they  came about, the implications on US recycling collection programs, and  the effect on global recovered paper markets.


Primary coverage of the workshop will be  on the grades most affected: OCC, Mixed Paper, and Sorted Residential  Paper and News (SRPN – the old #8 ONP grade).


A separate registration fee of $67 is required for this workshop.  Space is Limited.


Click HERE, to Register for this workshop.


5:00 pm – 6:30 pm                   Welcome Reception – Exhibit Hall        (Room: Grand Ballroom C)

Monday, March 5, 2018

7:15 am – 6:30 pm                  Registration Open                                           (Room: Registration Desk 2)


7:15 am – 8:00 am                  Continental Breakfast – Exhibit Hall       (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


8:00 am – 10:00 am                Opening Session (Plenary)                           (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Welcome: Gene Jones, CEO, Southern Waste Information eXchange, Inc.


Moderator: Bill Moore, President, Moore & Associates, Inc.


China’s Changing Import Policies and Potential Impacts on Recycling in the United States
Dawn McCormick, Director, Communications & Community Relations, Waste Management


The Elite Speak (to see bios for this panel, click here):
 

These elite industry representatives will speak to issues facing recycling markets from pricing to contamination challenges across the industry and opportunities to improve.


Brent Bell, CEO, WM Recycle America, LLC
Greg Cottrell, Vice President Recovered Fiber Group, Caraustar Recycling
Mike Pope, President and General Manager, Sonoco Recycling, LLC
D.J. VanDeusen, Senior Vice President, Recycling, WestRock Company


10:00 am – 10:30 am              Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall         (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


10:30 am –  12:30 pm                     Community Tools for Recycling and

                                                             Diversion Goals                                              (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Panelist will discuss best practices in measurement, what metrics are collected, characterization studies and reporting for success in waste diversion. We will hear results and progress being made after the first National Measurement Summit, what work was done to standardize how we measure/calculate waste sorts, non-weight based goals, accounting and other tactics. 


Moderator: Dee Rodgers-Smith, Chief, Programs and Materials Management, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4


Measurement Matters: Outcomes
Will Sagar, Executive Director, Souteast Recycling Development Council (SERDC)


Do We Have It all Wrong? Better and Practical Metrics for Measuring Success and Guide What to do Next!
Lisa Skumatz, President, Skumatz Economic Research Associates (SERA)


Using Waste Characterization and Reporting Data to Assess State Recycling and Diversion Goals
Dr. Bryan Staley, President and CEO, Environmental Research and Education Foundation (EREF)


Integrating Life Cycle Thinking into Recycling Rate Targets

Dr. Tim Townsend, Professor, University of Florida


12:30 pm – 1:30 pm                        Lunch                                                                       (Room: Grand Ballroom E)

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm                   General Recycling Session I                     (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Moderator: Gene Jones, CEO, Southern Waste Information eXchange, Inc.


Issues in C&D, the Largest Material Stream
William Turley, Executive Director, Construction & Demolition Recycling Association (CDRA)


Plastics Recycling – Overcoming Challenges

Igor Beylin, Owner, Universal Commodity Services, Inc.


Recycling Everything…the Journey to Zero Landfill
Russ DeLozier, Director of Sustainability, J+J Flooring Group


3:00 pm – 3:30 pm                  Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall          (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


3:30 pm – 5:00 pm                  General Recycling Session II                    (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Moderator: Ray Moreau, Executive Vice President, Southern Waste Information eXchange, Inc.


“STEEL” Here and Making Recycling Almost Look Easy!

David Keeling, Director-Recycling, Steel Recycling Institute


State of the Industry and Making Sustainability Work Economically 

Michael E. Hoffman, Managing Director, Environmental Services Research, Stifel


5:00 pm - 6:30 pm                   Reception                                                             (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


7:30 pm - 10:30 pm                VIP Outing at TopGolf

                                                            (Includes dinner and 3 hours of unlimited TopGolf Play)

                                                            A separate fee of $115 is required.  Space is Limited.

                                                           Contact Nicki Mayfield for more info.  nicki@eicmllc.com

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

7:30 am – 12:00 pm                  Registration Open                                           (Room: Registration Desk 2)


7:30 am – 8:00 am                  Continental Breakfast – Exhibit Hall       (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


8:00 am – 10:00 am                Recycling Equipment Session                    (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Moderator: Sidney Wildes, Partner, Waste 2 Solutions


Fire Protection and Management for a Recycling Facility
Ryan J Fogelman, VP Business Development, Fire Rover, LLC.


Business Intelligence for Balers  & Compactors
Frederick Waite, Chairman/Co-Founder, BACE, LLC


Technological Advancements in Primary Screening Applications
Bob Huffer, Team East Regional Sales Manager, General Kinematics


Upgrade your MRF to Improve Fiber Quality and Recovery Rates
Rusty Angel, Eastern Region Sales Manage USA, Machinex Technologies Inc.


10:00 am – 10:30 am              Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall        (Room: Grand Ballroom C)


10:30 am –  12:00 pm             Financing Recycling and Advancements 

                                                             in On-line Trading Platforms                 (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Moderator: Guillermo Gutierrez, Director of Marketing, Florida First Capital Finance Corporation (FFCFC)


Insights from Capital Landscape Study from Closed Loop Foundation
Bridget Croke, VP External Affairs, Closed Loop Partners


How To Finance Equipment in This New & Growing Economy?
Brian Breslin, Senior Account Representative, Waste Funding


The Emergence of Online Trading Platforms
Jason Rumsey, Director of Business Development - Central Region and Adrian Rodriguez, Director of Business Development – West Region, merQbiz


11:15 am – 5:00 pm                 Golf Outing - Rosen Shingle Creek Golf Course


12:30 pm – 1:30 pm                Lunch (on your own)


1:30 pm – 5:00 pm                   Networking Session (Networking on Indiviudal Basis)

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

8:30 am – Noon                        Registration Open                                           (Room: Registration Desk 2)


8:30 am – 9:00 am                  Continental Breakfast.                                      (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


9:00 am – 10:00 am                Advancements in Organics Recycling     (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Moderator: Chris Snow, Vice President of Corporate Affairs, Consolidated Resource Recovery, Inc.


Taking Biosolids, Processing and Making a Fertilizer
Jim Clark, Vice President and General Manager, Clark Environmental, Inc.


Food Scraps and Organics:  Positive Downstream Transformations and Job Creation
Dana D’Souza, Environmental Analyst, Skumatz Economic Research Associates (SERA)


10:00 am – 10:15 am               Refreshment Break.                                             (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


10:15 am – 11:15 am               General  Recycling Session                             (Room: Grand Ballroom D)


Moderator: Heather Armstrong, Executive Director, Recycle Florida Today, Inc.


Recycle Right at Palm Beach County Events
Willie Puz, Director, Public Affairs and Recycling, Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County


Designed to Succeed
Paul Hurst, Recycle Coordinator, City of Tallahassee


11:15 am                                         Adjournment